Com. v. Rice, C. (memorandum)
[…] The maximum sentence Appellant originally faced was seventeen years imprisonment. After noting the guideline ranges for the two felony offenses and Appellant’s ____________________________________________ 4 42 Pa.C.S. § 9774 provides: (a) General rule.-- The court may at any time terminate a sentence of State intermediate punishment pursuant to Chapter 99 (relating to State intermediate punishment). (b) Revocation.--The court shall revoke a sentence of State intermediate punishment if after a hearing it determines that the participant was expelled from or failed to complete the program. (c) Proceedings upon revocation.--Upon revocation of a State intermediate punishment sentence, the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives available at the time of initial sentencing. The attorney for the Commonwealth must file notice, at any time prior to resentencing, of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under an applicable provision of law requiring a mandatory minimum sentence. 5 Appellant did not preserve or raise herein any challenge to the adequacy of the court’s statement of reasons for the sentence imposed. See Commonwealth v.