Com. v. Horton, K. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 41 (citation omitted). “A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705. “The mens rea required for this crime is a conscious disregard of a known risk of death or great bodily harm to another person.” Commonwealth v. Martir, 712 A.2d 327, 328 (Pa. Super. 1998). “A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(a). “A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if […] with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (i) solicits such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c)(1). Moreover, “[a]n accomplice may be convicted on proof of the commission of the offense and of his complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted or has been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction or has been acquitted.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(g). -7- J-A21025-17 Here, the trial court determined: The evidence presented at trial showed that after an altercation with Flemings, [Appellant] and Mr. Williams raced after Flemings and Hemphill in the middle of 18th Street.