Com. v. Roles, B. (memorandum)
[…] It is established that a PCRA petitioner, to obtain relief, must both plead and prove that counsel was ineffective. Williams, supra; 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a). We concur with the PCRA court that Appellant cannot prevail on this position due to the absence of any proof that these text messages existed. - 19 - J-S39017-17 Appellant’s sixth allegation of error pertains to the fact that, at sentencing, Mr. Gleason incorrectly indicated that the mandatory minimum sentence for homicide by vehicle while DUI is five years when the mandatory minimum is actually three years. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3735 (a) (the sentencing court shall order a person convicted of homicide by vehicle while DUI “to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than three years”). Herein, Mr. Gleason did misstate that this crime carried a mandatory minimum of five years, which he admitted at the PCRA hearing. However, as Appellant acknowledges, the sentencing court did not impose any mandatory minimum sentences.