Com. v. rillo, H. (memorandum)
[…] “Challenges to the discretionary aspects of sentencing do not entitle an appellant to review as of right.” Commonwealth v. Allen, 24 A.3d 1058, ____________________________________________ 2 Motivational Boot Camp is a six-month program in which eligible inmates may participate. The program “provide[s] for rigorous physical activity, intensive regimentation and discipline, work on public projects, substance abuse treatment services licensed by the Department of Health, continuing education, vocational training, prerelease counseling and community corrections aftercare.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 3903. Section 3904(b) of the Prisons and Parole Code grants the sentencing judge “the discretion to exclude a defendant from eligibility if the judge determines that the defendant would be inappropriate for placement in a motivational boot camp.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 3904(b). -2- J-S54023-17 1064 (Pa.Super. 2011).