Com. v. rillo, H. (memorandum)
[…] Nothing in section 3904(b) requires a trial court to state on the record its reasons for not finding a defendant eligible for the Motivational Boot Camp program. See 61 Pa.C.S. § 3904(b).5 Judgment of sentence affirmed. Judge Ott joins the memorandum. Justice Fitzgerald concurs in the result. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary ____________________________________________ 5 Section 3904(b) states: (b) Duties of sentencing judge.--The sentencing judge shall employ the sentencing guidelines to identify those defendants who are eligible for participation in a motivational boot camp. The judge shall have the discretion to exclude a defendant from eligibility if the judge determines that the defendant would be inappropriate for placement in a motivational boot camp. The judge shall note on the sentencing order whether the defendant has been identified as eligible for a motivational boot camp program. 61 Pa.C.S. § 3904(b). -6- J-S54023-17 Date: 11/16/2017 -7-