C.R. v. S.L.P. (memorandum)
[…] As such, (Footnote Continued) _______________________ (Pa. Super. 1984). Here, Appellant did not file a motion to recuse. Accordingly, the claim is waived. Id. -5- J-A12017-17 testimony regarding the parties’ prior custody arrangement was relevant. Thus, we discern no abuse of discretion. Finally, Appellant asserts that the trial court violated Appellant’s due process rights in denying her request for a continuance. Pursuant to §6107(c), trial courts have discretion to continue evidentiary hearings regarding final PFA orders and enter appropriate temporary ex parte orders to cover the intervening time. See 23 Pa.C.S. §6107(c) (“If a hearing under subsection (a) [relating to evidentiary hearing on final PFA order] is continued and no temporary order is issued, the court may make ex parte temporary orders under subsection (b) as it deems necessary.”) Ferko-Fox v. Fox, 68 A.3d 917, 926 (Pa. Super. 2013). Thus, we review the denial of a request for a continuance for an abuse of discretion. Id. Appellant requested a continuance due to a pending criminal matter stemming from the same July 8, 2016, incident.