Com. v. Stair, R. (memorandum)
[…] In fact, subsection 8953(a)(2), often termed the “hot pursuit” exception of the MPJA, specifically applies to those instances where an officer’s chase into a neighboring jurisdiction is “immediate, continuous, and uninterrupted.” Moreover, “it is noteworthy that the predecessor of the MPJA made provision for police action outside an officer’s primary jurisdiction in only one circumstance, i.e., hot pursuit.” “The inclusion of additional instances of authorization indicates that the General Assembly ____________________________________________ 2 Section 8953(a) provides the following: (a) General rule.--Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases: *** (3) Where the officer has been requested to aid or assist any local, State or Federal law enforcement officer or park police officer or otherwise has probable cause to believe that the other officer is in need of aid or assistance. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(3). - 14 - J-S39010-17 intended to expand the powers of local police to protect the public, where such expansion would not adversely affect the ultimate goal of maintaining police accountability to local authority.”