Com. v. Brown, C. (memorandum)
[…] Id. § 780-102 (emphasis added). “Thus, for a defendant to be liable as a principal for the delivery of a controlled substance[,] there must be evidence that he knowingly made an actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance to another person without the legal authority to do so.” Commonwealth v. Murphy, 844 A.2d 1228, 1234 (Pa. 2004). It is well-established, however, that a defendant, who is not a principal actor in committing the crime, may nevertheless be liable for the crime if he was an accomplice of a principal actor. See 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 306; see also Commonwealth v. Bradley, 481 Pa. 223, 392 A.2d 688, 690 (1978) (the actor and his accomplice share equal responsibility for commission of a criminal act). A person is deemed an accomplice of a principal if “with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of -6- J-S57044-17 the offense, he: (i) solicit[ed the principal] to commit it; or (ii) aid[ed] or agree[d] or attempt[ed] to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 306[.] Accordingly, two prongs must be satisfied for a defendant to be found guilty as an accomplice. First, there must be evidence that the defendant intended to aid or promote the underlying offense.