Estate of: Hollis C. Gordon, Sr., Deceased (memorandum)
[…] Ultimately, the issue of whether or not Petitioners received proper notice of the First Preliminary Objections is irrelevant because "when a statute creating a cause of action includes the designation of who may sue, then [the issue of] standing" is .. interwoven with that of subject matter jurisdiction" and "becomes a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action" that the court may raise sua sponte. See Hill v. Divecchio, 425 Pa. Super. 3 55, 361, 625 A.2d 642, 645 (1993); Barndt v. Barndt, 397 Pa. Super. 321, 325, 580A.2d 320, 322 (1990). Since 20 Pa.C.S. § 908(a) creates a cause of action and designates who may sue, namely "a party in interest seeking to challenge the probate of a will," this Court could have raised the issue of standing sua sponte and dismissed the Fourth Petition after determining that the Court did not have jurisdiction to decide the matter. See Hill, 625 A.2d at 645 n.3; Es/ate of Brtskman, 808 A.2d at 933 (quoting Grom v. Burgoon, 672 A.2d at 824).