Com. v. Casper, S. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 1283. Upon revocation of probation, a trial court may impose a sentence of total confinement if any of the following requirements are met: “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c). “[T]he sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the order of probation.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). Casper claims that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing an aggregate term of 54 to 124 months’ incarceration plus 3 years of probation.