D.B. v. L.M.F. v. J.F. and B.F. (memorandum)
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 7/27/16, at 21. The court concluded Father’s plan to move farther from his primary place of business “a direct response to Mother’s return to the Child’s life and his desire to eliminate, or at least minimize, Mother’s and Maternal Grandparents’ role in the Child’s life.” Id. at 20-21. -5- J-S80006-16 Vasquez, 830 A.2d 1267 (Pa. Super. 2003). The distance is a consideration of course, but the focus in characterizing a relocation is on how that move will affect the opposing parties’ custodial rights. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322 (defining “relocation” as a “change in a residence of the child which significantly impairs the ability of a nonrelocating party to exercise custodial rights.”). As the trial court points out, Child has been in therapy for adjustment disorder since 2014, is currently doing “really well” in Kindergarten at Blue Ball Elementary School, and that a change of schools “would be traumatic for” for him.