In Re: N.M.D. Appeal of: E.S. (memorandum)
[…] Next, despite raising a § 2511(b) claim in his concise statement, Father failed to preserve this claim in his statement of questions involved portion of his brief on appeal, thereby waiving this issue. See Krebs, 893 A.2d at 797. Additionally, Father has waived this issue for failure to discuss § 2511(b) in his brief. See Lackner v. Glosser, 892 A.2d 21, 29-30 (Pa. Super. 2006). See also Pa.R.A.P. 2119. We, therefore, find that Father waived any challenge to the involuntary termination of his parental rights under § 2511(b). Even if Father had preserved this issue we would find that the trial court committed no abuse of discretion. [I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of the child have been properly interpreted to include “[i]ntangibles such as love, comfort, security, and stability.” In re K.M., 53 A.3d 781, 791 (Pa. Super. 2012).