In Re: Estate of Lloyd, R. Appeal of: Wentworth (memorandum)
[…] Therefore, this Court gives little weight to Wentworth's argument that the Settlement Agreement continued to control the rights and obligations under the Annuity. The third and most important issue is whether the application of 20 Pa.C.S. §6111.2 dictates the result in this matter. This Court concludes that pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. §6111.2, upon the death of Regina Lloyd on March 11, 2011, her estate was entitled to all future annuity payments. 8 The effect of divorce on the designation of beneficiaries is governed by 20 Pa.C.S. §6111.2, which provides as follows: (a) Applicability. - This section is applicable if an individual: (1) Is domiciled in this Commonwealth: (2) Designates the individual's spouse as beneficiary of the individual's ... annuity contract. .. providing for payments to the spouse; and (3) Either: (I) at the time of the individual's death is divorced from the spouse; ... (a) General rule.-Any designation described in subsection (a)(2) in favor of the individual's spouse or former spouse that was revocable by the individual at the individual's death shall become ineffective for all purposes and shall be construed as if the spouse or former spouse had predeceased the individual, unless it appears the designation was intended to survive the divorce based on: (1) the wording of the designation; (2) a court order; (3) a written contract between the individual and the spouse or former spouse; or (4) a designation of a former spouse as beneficiary after the divorce decree has been issued (a) liability. (1) Unless restrained by court order, no insurance company ... shall be liable for making payments to a spouse or former spouse which would have been proper in the absence of this ·section. (2) Any spouse or former spouse to whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by the payment. Pursuant to the above statute, the estate or Regina Lloyd was entitled to the entire annuity payments upon the death of Regina Lloyd. It is undisputed that she was domiciled in Pennsylvania at her death.