Com. v. Pekular, F. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant maintains that this Court should allow him to withdraw his guilty plea and order a new trial. To prevail on a petition for PCRA relief, a petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the circumstances enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). Spotz, These supra. circumstances include the ineffectiveness of counsel, which “so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii). Our analysis of an ineffectiveness claim begins with the presumption that counsel is effective. Spotz, supra.