Com. v. Gatto, T. (memorandum)
[…] When reviewing a sufficiency claim the court is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict winner giving the prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. Commonwealth v. Chambers, 528 Pa. 558, 599 A.2d 630 (1991). Id. at 319, 744 A.2d at 751. Commonwealth v. Morgan, 913 A.2d 906, 910 (Pa.Super. 2006). -6- J. S57007/16 Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to establish that she intentionally deprived the Girl Scouts of $972.54. A person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking of movable property, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a), if he “unlawfully takes or exercises unlawful control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a). The Commonwealth may establish the elements of theft by unlawful taking by circumstantial evidence. Commonwealth v. Haines, 442 A.2d 757, 759 (Pa.Super. 1982).