Com. v. Winston, S. (memorandum)
[…] (Trial court opinion, 4/2/15 at 6.) Obviously, the trial court did not believe appellant’s testimony that he was not yelling as he was being walked in handcuffs to the police car and remained “completely calm.” (Notes of testimony, 1/20/15 at 74, 76.) We agree with the trial court that, at the very least, appellant recklessly created a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm by engaging in tumultuous behavior. (Trial court opinion, 4/2/15 at 6.) There is no merit here. We now turn to appellant’s conviction of harassment. Section 2709 of the Crimes Code provides, in relevant part: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person: -6- J. S03013/16 (1) strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(1). Sergeant Hough testified that before he could enter the first floor apartment, appellant began shoving him to prevent his ingress.