Com. v. Cabassa, L. (memorandum)
[…] See Commonwealth v. Melvin, 103 A.3d 1, 20 (Pa. Super. ____________________________________________ 9 Cabassa sought admission of the text messages to support his claim of self-defense/defense of others. Although no one raised this argument, it is not certain that Cabassa was legally entitled to that defense. In relevant part, 18 Pa.C.S. § 506 states: The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when: (1) the actor would be justified under section 505 (relating to use of force in selfprotection) in using such force to protect himself against the injury he believes to be threatened to the person he seeks to protect. 18 Pa.C.S. § 506. Essentially, section 506 applies the rules of self-defense to the defense of others.