Com. v. Young, W. (memorandum)
[…] Pasture, 107 A.3d 21, 27 (Pa. 2014) (some citations and quotation marks omitted). Upon revocation of probation, “the sentencing alternatives available to the revocation court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the -8- J-S19040-16 order of probation.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned, or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).