Elliott, G. v. Elliott, M. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 2. At the support hearing, Husband testified that he did not become aware of his actual gross income in a given year until his accountant provided him the relevant income tax return. 5/14/15, at 21-22, 34. N.T. Support Hearing, While the court concludes that an individual must intentionally misrepresent his income in order to be subject to retroactive arrears, we do not read such an intent requirement into the legal notice attached to the parties’ support orders or the substantially similar language of section 4353(a)’s duty to report. Compare 23 Pa.C.S. § 4353(a) (“individual who is a party to a support proceeding shall notify the domestic relations section, the department and the other parties in writing . . . within seven days of any material change in circumstances relevant to the level of support[.]”) with 23 Pa.C.S. 4353(b) (“Willful failure to comply with this section may be adjudged in contempt of court pursuant to section 4345 (relating to contempt for noncompliance with support order[.]”)). -8- J-S73016-16 The testimony from the support hearing shows that Husband’s gross income substantially increased from 2012 to 2013, in the amount of roughly $82,000. Moreover, Husband’s gross income continued to be significantly greater than his 2012 gross income for the majority of 2014.