Ocwen Loan Servicing v. Beard, J. (memorandum)
[…] The Act 91 notice requirements are statutory and are found at 35 P.S. § 1680.403c. Relevant to this matter, Act 91 requires the mortgagee to provide the mortgagor with specific information regarding the foreclosure process including methods to avoid foreclosure. This notice may not be sent to the mortgagor until the mortgagor is “at least sixty (60) days contractually delinquent in his mortgage payments.” See Section 1680.403c(a). Additionally, the mortgagee is not required to send another notice to the delinquent mortgagor “[u]nless the mortgagor has cured his or her mortgage delinquency by means of a mortgage assistance loan or otherwise.” See Section 1680.403c(g).