Com. v. Yorgardy, L. (memorandum)
[…] Clement & Muller, Inc., 552 Pa. 317, 715 A.2d 397, 399 (1998). Furthermore, [w]hen confronted with questions of statutory construction, the words of a statute are to be interpreted in light of antecedent case law.... The failure of the General Assembly to change the law which has been interpreted by the courts creates a presumption that the interpretation was in accordance with the legislative intent; otherwise the General Assembly would have changed the law in a subsequent amendment. Fonner v. Shandon, Inc., 555 Pa. 370, 724 A.2d 903, 906 (1999) (internal citations omitted); see also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(4) (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute[, it may be presumed] ... [t]hat when a court of last resort has construed the language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language.”). -6- J-S16023-16 Commonwealth v. Spenny, 128 A.3d 234, 249-50 (Pa. Super. 2015).5 Accordingly, pursuant to the rules of statutory construction, we are required to follow the dictates of Commonwealth v.