Com. v. Jones, W. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 1190-1191. In order to determine whether appellant’s convictions of rape of a child and sexual assault merge for sentencing purposes, we shall utilize the same approach as the Jackson court: Our examination of this issue is one of statutory interpretation, which is a matter of law. Thus, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Spence, 91 A.3d 44, 46 (Pa. 2014). When construing a [statutory provision] utilized by the General Assembly in a statute, our primary goal is “to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). 9 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3121(a)(1) and 3122.1, respectively. 10 Jackson was also convicted of indecent assault by forcible compulsion and simple assault, but was not sentenced for either conviction. Id. - 22 - J. S20012/15 “Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” Id. However, “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” Id. § 1921(b).