Com. v. Jones, W. (memorandum)
[…] WAS BORN ADDICTED TO CRACK COCAINE AND NEVER KNEW HIS FATHER, HE HAS BEEN ON SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY (SSD) HIS ENTIRE LIFE, AND HAS AN OFFICIAL DIAGNOSES [SIC] (BY DR. CHRISTINE MARTONE) AS HAVING A HISTORY OF DYSTHYMIA AND A HISTORY OF LEARNING DISABILITY. C. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN SENTENCING APPELLANT TO CONSECUTIVE -7- J. S20012/15 LENGTHY PERIODS OF PROBATION, TOTALING TEN (10) YEARS OF PROBATIONARY SUPERVISION, WHICH IS SUBSTANTIALLY LONGER THAN THE AGGRAVATED RANGE SENTENCE FOR THESE CRIMES. D. THE TRIAL COURT FAILED TO CONSIDER THE FACTORS LISTED IN 42 PA. C.S.A. § 9721(B), NAMELY, THAT “THE SENTENCE IMPOSED SHOULD CALL FOR CONFINEMENT THAT IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PROTECTION OF THE PUBLIC, THE GRAVITY OF THE OFFENSE AS IT RELATES TO THE IMPACT ON THE LIFE OF THE VICTIM AND ON THE COMMUNITY, AND THE REHABILITATIVE NEEDS OF THE DEFENDANT.” VIII. TRIAL COUNSEL WAS INEFFECTIVE FOR FAILING TO PRESERVE THE WITHIN ISSUES BY POST-SENTENCE MOTION, A MOTION TO WITHDRAW GUILTY PLEA AND FOR FAILING TO RAISE THESE ON APPEAL. Appellant’s brief at 4-7. PCRA petitions are subject to the following standard of review: “[A]s a general proposition,