Com. v. Jones, W. (memorandum)
[…] V. 6 Pa. Const., Art. I, § 9. -9- J. S20012/15 Constitution of this Commonwealth or the Constitution or laws of the United States which, in the circumstances of the particular case so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(i). The PCRA also permits relief when a conviction is the result of “ineffective assistance of counsel which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process, that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.” § 9543(a)(2)(ii).