Com. v. Dominick, J. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Best, 120 A.3d 329, 341 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations omitted). With respect to the crime of third-degree murder, our Supreme Court has stated: Section 2502 of the Crimes Code defines the three degrees of murder. This section sets forth the mens rea for first degree murder, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) (an intentional killing), and defines second degree murder as that occurring during the perpetration of a felony. See id., § 2502 (b). Regarding third degree murder, however, the statute simply states, “All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree.” Id., § 2502 (c). Importantly, § 2502(c) does not set forth the requisite mens rea for third degree murder; however, § 302(c) of the Crimes Code provides, “When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” Id., § 302(c) (emphasis added).