Com. v. Gerber, G., Jr. (memorandum)
[…] The portion of the Judiciary Act of 1976 concerning evidence in support of the existence or non-existence of official records is instructive, though not dispositive, See 42 Pa. C.S.A. §6101 et seq. Section 6103 of the Act sets forth guidelines for admitting official records maintained by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and further provides a method by which the absence of such record(s) may be established. 42Pa. C,S.A. §6103 (a), (b). Specifically the lack of a record may be established by, "a written statement that after an examination of the records of the goverrunent unit no record or entry of a specified tenor is found to exist in the records designated by the statement, authenticated as provided in subsection (a), is admissible as evidence that the records contain no such entry.t" 42 Pa. C.S.A. §6103(b). As the relevant case law points out, "Section 6103(b) merely provides an uncomplicated method of proving the lack of an official record through the use of a written statement, but does not mandate that method as the exclusive manner of proof."