Com. v. Brown, M. (memorandum)
[…] See Pa.R.E. 803(6)(E) (stating that a business record is a hearsay exception “unless the sources or information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(b) (providing a business record is competent evidence “if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.”). Moreover, Appellant fails to acknowledge in his appellate brief that Mr. Diarrassouba was an unavailable witness; therefore, the narrative contained in his statement to police constituted double hearsay.