Rollins, S. v. Hopkins, R. v. Rollins, M. (memorandum)
[…] Appellees’ brief at 12, n.5. The Grove case, however, is inapplicable under the present facts. In Grove, the court held that it lacked jurisdiction and that the defendant waived its right to seek sanctions under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7) where the sanctions request was not made within 30 days of the date that the plaintiff discontinued the action. Here, defense counsel sought sanctions before the trial court granted Appellant’s request for a discontinuance. See Shevchik v. Zeregel, 8 Pa. D. & C.4th 66, 67 (CCP Westmoreland 1990) (claim for attorneys’ fees under § 2503 is preserved when raised before the underlying action concludes). -5- J-S69037-15 an award of reasonable counsel fees as part of the taxable costs of a matter where the court imposes the fees “as a sanction against another [litigant] for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7). Both the imposition of discovery sanctions under Rule 4019 and the award of counsel fees pursuant to § 2503(7) lie within the sound discretion of the trial court. Anthony Biddle Contractors, Inc. v. Preet Allied American Street, LP, 28 A.3d 916, 926 (Pa.