Com. v. Masteller, J. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant’s first claim lacks merit. In his second issue, Appellant argues that the trial court provided insufficient and/or improper reasons for imposing an aggravated range sentence on count 11, his violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b),2 by focusing on Appellant’s action of filming himself sexually abusing the minor child, which, he claims, was already accounted for in the offense gravity score of the offense. (See Appellant’s Brief, at 34-35). We disagree. When imposing a sentence in the aggravated range a sentencing court, “shall state its reasons on the record[.]” 204 Pa.Code § 303.13(c); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b); Pa.R.Crim.P. 704(c)(2). Here, at ____________________________________________ 2 Section 6312 provides in pertinent part: (b) Photographing, videotaping, computer or filming sexual acts.— * * depicting on * (2) Any person who knowingly photographs, videotapes, depicts on computer or films a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act commits an offense. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b)(2). - 13 - J-S67040-15 resentencing, the trial court noted that it rendered its sentence on count eleven because it was aware of the dangers and concerns testified to by Dr. Stein. (See N.T. Resentencing, 2/11/15, at 21-22).