In the Interest of: A.R., a Minor, Appeal of: M.R. (memorandum)
[…] Mother further argues that the record also does not support the trial court’s conclusion that the records from Turtle Creek, which included differing intellectual disability diagnoses, justified CYF’s failure to make reasonable efforts. Mother maintains that, even without knowing the severity of Mother’s intellectual ability, CYF should have offered support, such as in-home services. A trial court must make determinations regarding whether CYF made reasonable efforts to prevent placement and removal. See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6332(a), 6351(b).1 ____________________________________________ 1 Section 6332(a) provides: An informal hearing shall be held promptly by the court or master and not later than 72 hours after the child is placed in detention or shelter care to determine whether his detention or shelter care is required under section 6325 (relating to detention of child), whether to allow the child to remain in the home would be contrary to the welfare of the child and, if the child is alleged to be delinquent, whether probable cause exists that the child has committed a delinquent act. . . . If the child is alleged to be a dependent child, the court or master shall also determine whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent such placement or, in the case of an emergency placement where services were not offered and could not have prevented the necessity of placement, whether this level of effort was reasonable due to the emergency nature of the situation, safety considerations and circumstances of the family. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6332. (Footnote Continued Next Page) -8- J-A29030-16 The trial court concluded that: Mother argues that CYF could have implemented additional services to prevent or eliminate the need for removal. However, in-home services are not a cure all.