Com. v. Demanche, A. (memorandum)
[…] "To be eligible for PCRA relief, the burden rests upon the PCRA petitioner to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that his sentence resulted from one or more of the enumerated errors or defects listed in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)." Commonwealth v. Gajewski, 2014 WL I 0979820, 2 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2014) (quoting Commonwealth v. Crawley, 663 A.2d 676, 678 (Pa. 1995)).1 Specifically, in the case sub Judice, the Appellee sought relief under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(vi), which states, in relevant part: (a) General rulc.-To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following: (2) That the conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the following; (vi) The unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced. See Gajewski, supra, at 2. Though the Appellee's sentence resulted from a plea of guilty rather than as a result of trial, '"[a]ny after-discovered evidence which would justify a new I We are cognizant that our reliance upon an unreported Superior Court decision does not place us on the firmest