J.R. v. L.T. (memorandum)
[…] As his three arguments are interrelated, we address them jointly, and for the reasons that follow, we deny relief. Primarily, Father contends that the trial court’s admonishment of Mother for her contumacious conduct was too lenient. Stated simply, Father argues that the trial court’s decision to permit Mother to purge her contempt by exercising strict compliance with the custody arrangement in the future -6- J-A29028-15 was utterly ineffectual, i.e., a tacit approval of her behavior. Relying upon 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(g),3 Father argues that it would have been more appropriate to impose a penal sanction and allow Mother to purge that penalty by demonstrating her compliance with the custody order. He asserted, “When the Trail [sic] Court made the decision to not sanction [Mother] and [instead, chose to] dismiss [F]ather’s [e]xceptions[,] not only did it harm the [c]ustodial [r]ights of [Father], italsoharmed [sic] the ____________________________________________ 3 The relevant provision states: (g) Contempt for noncompliance with any custody order.-(1) A party who willfully fails to comply with any custody order may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following: (i) Imprisonment for a period of not more than six months. (ii) A fine of not more than $500. (iii) Probation for a period of not more than six months. (iv) An order for nonrenewal, suspension or denial of operating privilege under section 4355 (relating to denial or suspension of licenses). (v) Counsel fees and costs. (2) An order committing an individual to jail under this section shall specify the condition which, when fulfilled, will result in the release of that individual. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(g). -7- J-A29028-15 interest of the general public, and the integrity and authority of the Court.”