Com. v. Lake, M. (memorandum)
[…] Id. ____________________________________________ 2 The trial court imposed a sentence of 2½ to 5 years for both the corruption of minors and indecent exposure convictions and a sentence of 1½ to 3 years for the unlawful contact with minor conviction. All sentences were concurrent. -3- J-S62014-16 Where a defendant has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, a court shall order the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board (“SOAB”) to conduct an assessment to determine whether the defendant is an SVP. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a). Section 9799.24(b) governs assessments to determine whether a defendant is an SVP and provides: (b) Assessment.—Upon receipt from the court of an order for an assessment, a member of the board . . . shall conduct an assessment of the individual to determine if the individual should be classified as a[n SVP]. The board shall establish standards for evaluations and for evaluators conducting the assessments. An assessment shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of the following: (1) Facts of the current offense, including: (i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims. (ii) Whether the individual exceeded necessary to achieve the offense. the means (iii) The nature of the sexual contact with the victim. (iv) Relationship of the individual to the victim.