Com. v. Waliyyuddin, M. (memorandum)
[…] An appellant must articulate the reasons the sentencing court’s actions violated the sentencing code.”). Here, Appellant asserts in his Rule 2119(f) statement: The [trial] court . . . assigned special, and overwhelming significance to the age of the child victim in articulating the reason for its departure from the aggravated range of the Sentencing Guidelines in fashioning the sentence imposed at the resentencing, even though the Guidelines already contemplate the under twelve population as particularly vulnerable: 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(b) raises the grading of involuntary manslaughter from a first degree misdemeanor to a second degree felony “where the victim is under twelve years of age and is in the case [sic], custody or control of the person who caused the death.” Similarly, the offense gravity score has been raised -7- J-S64005-16 from six to eight where the victim is a child in the care of the perpetrator.