Com. v. Shields, C. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Petteway, 847 A.2d 713, 718 (Pa.Super. 2004). This Court “looks upon the acquittal as no more than the jury's assumption of a power which they had no right to exercise, but to which they were disposed through lenity.” Id. Furthermore, the verdict herein is not inconsistent as the evidence supports Appellant’s conviction of aggravated assault based on accomplice liability. The general rule is “[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(a). “A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b). An accomplice is someone who, “with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, solicits such other person to commit it or aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c). Appellant, his brother, and Roane were drug dealers jointly seeking to collect a debt from Mr. Walters. The cell phone records revealed that the men harassed Mr.