Com. v. Tukhi, J. (opinion)
[…] Significantly, we may not substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder; thus, so long as the evidence adduced, accepted in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, demonstrates the respective elements of a defendant’s crimes beyond a reasonable doubt, the appellant’s convictions will be upheld. Commonwealth v. Franklin, 69 A.3d 719, 722-23 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4), “[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if he[] attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon.” A person is guilty of simple assault if he “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1). -6- The J-S60042-16 Crimes Code defines “bodily injury” as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain,” and a “deadly weapon” as [a]ny firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious