Com. v. Tukhi, J. (opinion)
[…] Prenni, 55 A.2d 532, 533 (Pa. 1947) (stating “[a]n ax, a baseball bat, an iron bar, a heavy 3 “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. -7- J-S60042-16 cuspidor, and even a bedroom slipper have been held to constitute deadly weapons under varying circumstances”). Regarding Appellant’s conviction for possessing an instrument of a crime, we observe that 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a) provides that “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” The statute defines instrument of crime, in relevant part, as “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d)(2). In addressing the sufficiency issue, counsel points to evidence that “severely undermin[es] the credibility of … Brandon” and is “favorable … with respect to the credibility of [Appellant].”