In the Interest of: J.J. Appeal of: J.J. (memorandum)
[…] Such facts support a reasonable conclusion that physical debilitation or disability were likely imminent if Appellant was not ordered to undergo treatment. For the forgoing reasons, the [c]ourt maintains that its Order of March 7, 2016 was properly entered and respectfully requests that its decision not be disturbed. 1925(a) Opinion, 3/21/2016, at 2-3. Further, contrary to Appellant’s argument, the petitioner did not need to establish an overt act that occurred. Rather, when involuntary treatment is based on section 7301(b)(2), there need not be an overt act. See In re S.C., 421 A.2d 853, 857 (Pa.Super.1980) (“If no overt act is shown, commitment may only be justified if: ‘... the person has acted in such manner as to evidence that he would be unable, without care, supervision and the continued assistance of others, to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety, and that there is a reasonable probability that death, serious bodily injury or serious physical debilitation would ensue within 30 days unless adequate treatment were afforded under the act.’ 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2)”); In Re S.B., 777 A.2d 454, 457-59 (Pa.Super.2000).