Com. v. Przybyszewski, T. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 242. Instantly, Petitioner's judgment of sentence became final in 1988, well prior to the date Alleyne and Hopkins were issued. Thus, Petitioner failed to satisfy the new constitutional right exception to the PCRA 's time-bar. Even had Petitioner's petition been timely filed no relief would have been due him because a review of the applicable law unequivocally demonstrates that Alleyne did not apply here. Petitioner was sentenced pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §1102 (a)(l), which provides that "a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree or of murder of a law enforcement officer of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree)." It is clear from the foregoing that by pleading guilty to first-degree murder petitioner provided the fact necessary for the foregoing statute to apply.