Com. v. Smith, F. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at § 6308(b). Section 6308(b) requires only reasonable suspicion to support a vehicle stop for gathering information necessary to enforce a Vehicle Code violation. A police officer must, however, have probable cause to support a vehicle stop where the officer’s investigation following the stop serves no “investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected [Vehicle Code] violation.” Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa.Super. 2010) (en banc), appeal denied, 25 A.3d 327 (Pa. 2011). As explained by our supreme court: Indeed, the language of § 6308 reflects this very intent. Stops based on reasonable suspicion are allowed for a stated investigatory purpose: “to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.” 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6308(b). This is conceptually equivalent to the purpose of a Terry[3] stop. It does not allow all stops to be based on the lower quantum--it merely allows this for investigatory stops, consistent with the requirements of both federal and state constitutions.