Com. v. Poplawski, G. (memorandum)
[…] Although the statute provides for amendment or modification of restitution “at any time,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(3), the modification refers to an order “made pursuant to paragraph (2) ...” Id. Thus, the statute mandates an initial determination of the amount of restitution at sentencing. This provides the defendant with certainty as to his sentence, and at the same time allows for subsequent modification, if necessary. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(3); cf. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise provided or proscribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”). Id. at 1257 (italicized emphasis in original; bolded emphasis added). After Dinoia, our Court in Mariani held that a sentence of restitution was illegal under circumstances very similar to the present case.