Com. v. Poplawski, G. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant was charged with theft by deception (18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a)(1)), deceptive or fraudulent business practices (18 ____________________________________________ * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. J-S05009-16 Pa.C.S. § 4107(A)(2)), and home improvement fraud (18 Pa.C.S. § 517.8(a)(3)). After a jury trial in November of 2014, Appellant was acquitted of the first two charges, but found guilty of home improvement fraud. For purposes of grading that offense, the jury determined the amount involved was $2,000 or less. See 73 Pa.C.S. § 517.8(c)(2)(ii) (“A violation of subsection (a)(2) constitutes: … (ii) a misdemeanor of the first degree if the amount of the payment retained is $2,000 or less….”). On January 9, 2015, Appellant was sentenced to a term of 18 months’ probation.