Com. v. Poplawski, G. (memorandum)
[…] Id. Five months later, a restitution hearing was conducted and an amount was imposed, despite Mariani’s objection “on the basis that any sentence of restitution imposed after the sentencing hearing was a priori illegal under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2), and violative of her due process rights.” Id. On appeal, Mariani reiterated her challenge to the legality of the court’s belated imposition of restitution, and we agreed with her argument, stating: 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2) provides that “[a]t the time of sentencing, the court shall specify the amount and method of restitution.” This Court has held that both imprisonment and restitution elements of a judgment of sentence must be imposed at the same proceeding in order to safeguard the defendant's due process rights. Commonwealth v. Ortiz, 854 A.2d 1280 (Pa. Super. 2004) (en banc); [] Dinoia, 801 A.2d [at] 1256 [].