Com. v. Poplawski, G. (memorandum)
[…] II. Whether the … trial court was without jurisdiction to order [Appellant] to pay restitution at the hearing on January 28, 2015, because the … trial court did not impose a specific amount of restitution at the sentencing hearing on January 9, 2015, when [Appellant] was sentenced to 18 months[’] probation? Appellant’s Brief at 4. Both of Appellant’s issues challenge his sentence of restitution. The imposition of restitution is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106, which states, in pertinent part: (a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor. … (c) Mandatory restitution.-… (2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of restitution. In determining the amount and method of restitution, the court: (i) Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the victim, the victim's request for restitution as presented to the district attorney in accordance with -3- J-S05009-16 paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems appropriate. (ii) May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly installments or according to such other schedule as it deems just. (iii) Shall not order incarceration of a defendant for failure to pay restitution if the failure results from the offender's inability to pay. (iv) Shall consider any other preexisting orders imposed on the defendant, including, but not limited to, orders imposed under this title or any other title. (3) The court may, at any time or upon the recommendation of the district attorney that is based on information received from the victim and the probation section of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge to collect restitution, alter or amend any order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2), provided, however, that the court states its reasons and conclusions as a matter of record for any change or amendment to any previous order. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a), (c). For ease of disposition, we will begin by addressing Appellant’s second issue.