Com. v. Carter, C. (memorandum)
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Commonwealth’s attempts to analyze the issue in this appeal under Edward Stewart and distinguish Walter Stewart are unconvincing. -7- J-A30033-15 Further, the Commonwealth’s policy-based arguments lack merit. Thus, relief is due. “Since the constitutional and statutory claims asserted here are both purely matters of law, our scope of review is plenary.” Barber, 940 A.2d at 376 (citation omitted). Our standard of review is de novo. Commonwealth v. Martin, 97 A.3d 363, 364 (Pa. Super. 2014). Section 110 of the Crimes Code sets forth the compulsory joinder rule, which provides, in relevant part: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: * * * (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (emphasis added). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court summarized the framework for analyzing the single episode requirement as follows: -8- J-A30033-15 In the seminal case of Commonwealth v.