Com. v. Whitmire, M. (memorandum)
[…] N.T. 4/29/15 at 83. This evidence was clearly sufficient to allow a reasonable factfinder to conclude that defendant was guilty of robbery. 12 2. Second-Degree Murder "'A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.'" Commonwealth v. Knox, 50 A.3d 732, 739 (Pa. Super. 2012), appeal denied, 69 A.3d 601 (Pa. 2013) (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(b)). "The 'perpetration of a felony' is defined as: 'The act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping.:" Id. The malice required for seconddegree murder may be inferred by the factfinder from the underlying felony. See Commonwealth v. Lambert, 795 A.2d 1010, 1023 (Pa. Super.), appeal denied, 805 A.2d 521 (Pa. 2002).