Com. v. Hill, T. (memorandum)
[…] Kohl, 53 ,,,e,,' Pa. 152, 171-72, 615 A.2d 308, 318 (1992). · It is a recognized exception to the warrant requirement that state parolees are subje t warrantless arrests stemming from their violating the terms and/or conditions of parole relt Smith v. Commonwealth, 131 Pa.Cmwlth, 360, 367, 570 A.2d 597, 600 (1990). A parolee ma be lawfully arrested absent a warr:: ,whether the violations are of a "technical" naturl ol grounded .on an allegation of new criminality. Commonwealth v. Lyons, 382 Pa.Super. 438, r.j S 46, 555 A.2d 920, 923 (1989). See also ~1 Pa.C.S. §6152 ("An agent is declared to be a.p acl officer and is given police power· and authority throughout this Commonwealth to arrest ... an 18 . parolee of the .~. -~· for failing to report as required by the terms of his ... parole or for any other ~iolati n parole."). Probation-parole agents may enlist the assistance of other law enforcement persoil ·o into custody a par~~~ violator. Commonwealth v.