L.S. v. S.C. (memorandum)
[…] If Delaware County were to effectuate an arrest without a current bench warrant in place, the County would essentially be falsely imprisoning Mother. Even if a bench warrant were currently in existence, Delaware County would only be permitted to detain Mother pending extradition to South Carolina. See, 23 Pa.C.S.A.§ 5443 and 42 Pa.R.C.P. 1910.13-1. Richland County South Carolina has communicated to this Court that they have no desire to extradite Mother as they have relinquished all jurisdiction of this case to Delaware County. Additionally, under 42 Pa.C.S. § 4306(~, full faith and credit would not apply to an Order of Contempt wherein the Defendant was sentenced to a term of incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 4306 provides that a foreignjudgment "shall be treated in the same manner as a judgment of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth." However,it goes on to define in section f of 42 Pa.C.S. 4306 that a "foreignjudgment means any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court requiring the payment of money (emphasis added) which is entitled to full faith and credit in this Commonwealth." Full faith and credit therefore does not apply to an Order of Contempt providing for a term of incarceration. ThisCourt finds that payment of the purge amounts provided for in each Order is also not enforceable.