H.Z. v. M.B. (memorandum)
[…] Thus, we find that he has waived his contention. See Chapman-Rolle v. Rolle, 893 A.2d 770, 774 (Pa. Super. 2006) (stating, “[i]t is well settled that a failure to argue and to cite any authority supporting any argument constitutes a waiver of issues on appeal,” quoting Jones v. Jones, 878 A.2d 86, 90 (Pa. Super. 2005)). Nevertheless, we would find that the trial court had authority to direct M.B. to submit to the genetic testing. The Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104, provides as follows, in pertinent part: (a) Short title of section.--This section shall be known and may be cited as the Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity. (b) Scope of section.— - 23 - J-A05006-16 (1) Civil matters.--This section shall apply to all civil matters. ... (c) Authority for test.--In any matter subject to this section in which paternity, parentage or identity of a child is a relevant fact, the court, upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved, may or, upon motion of any party to the action made at a time so as not to delay the proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child and alleged father to submit to blood tests. If any party refuses to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity, parentage or identity of a child against the party or enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require. ... (f) Effect of test results.--If the court finds that the conclusions of all the experts as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests are that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the question of paternity, parentage or identity of a child shall be resolved accordingly. If the experts disagree in their findings or conclusions, the question shall be submitted upon all the evidence. (g) Effect on presumption of legitimacy.--The presumption of legitimacy of a child born during wedlock is overcome if the court finds that the conclusions of all the experts as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests show that the husband is not the father of the child. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104. Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1910.15(b)(1), regarding child support and paternity, provides that, if a defendant in a paternity case appears but does not execute an acknowledgment of paternity at the office conference, the court shall enter an order directing the