Com. v. Evans, C. (opinion)
[…] Appellant’s brief at 5. This court’s review is limited to a determination of whether the trial court committed an error of law. Commonwealth v. Mackert, 781 A.2d 178, 185 (Pa.Super. 2001). Section 9799.24(a) provides: Order for Assessment.--After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board. The order for an assessment shall be sent to the administrative officer of the board within ten days of the date of conviction for the sexually violent offense. Section 9799.24(d) provides, Submission of report by board.--The board shall have 90 days from the date of conviction of the individual to submit a written report containing its assessment to the district attorney.