Com. v. Ennis, D. (memorandum)
[…] However, we are not concerned with [the defendant’s] conviction in this appeal, only the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence. Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 802-03, 805 (citations and footnotes omitted) (emphasis added). Thus, although the Wolfe Court considered a sentence under Section 9718(a)(1), it concluded that Section 9718, in its entirety, offended the constitutional principles set forth in Alleyne and Newman. Id. Instantly, Appellant, in relevant part, was convicted under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(b). The mandatory minimum provision is set forth in Section 9718(a)(3), and states: (3) A person convicted of the following offenses shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c) and (d)--not less than ten years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(7)--not less than five years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(b)--not less than ten years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3) (emphasis added). That Section 9718(a)(3) requires only a conviction for a predicate offense without requiring the finding of an additional fact at sentencing appears to distinguish it from Subsection (a)(1).