Com. v. Clement, D. (memorandum)
[…] The fact-finder was presented with sufficient evidence to find that the Commonwealth had proven beyond a reasonable doubt theft by unlawful taking of movable property. One is guilty of theft by unlawful taking of movable property when he "unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §3921 (a). "Property of another" is defined as "property in which any person other than the actor has an interest which the actor is not privileged to infringe." J 8 Pa.C.S.A. §3901. "Movable property" is defined as property whose "location of which can be changed, including things ... found in land." Id "Deprive" is defined as "[t]o withhold property of another permanently or for so extended a period as to appropriate a major portion of its economic value." Id. These elements raise the questions of what was taken, why it was taken, and whether any permission was given or if there was a lawful reason the items were taken. Com. v. Deeters, 386 A.2d 1034, 1035 (Pa. Super. 1978).