In the Interest of: B.L., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] Father's argument simply ignores that Dr. Crowell and her team conducted a separate exam of Child, met with Child's parents and e ordered ven new X-rays, in addition to reviewing LGH records. To be clear, while the Court did find Ms. Garber's testimony and the LGH records credible, it did not rely solely on the statements provided by Ms. Garber in rendering its opinion. The Court relied on the totality of the substantial medical evidence concerning the child's injuries. "Substantial evidence" is defined under 23 Pa. C.S. §6303 as "evidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion." The totality of the credible 10 and relevant medical evidence in this record is compelling and outweighs the inconsistent and inconclusive testimony received from the parents.