Com. v. Kuprij, V. (memorandum)
[…] In addition, Trooper Moran had the requisite probable cause to stop the Celica for the lane change violation. By its plain language, 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3334(a) and (b) require a vehicle to signal its intention to change lanes at least 100 feet before actually changing lanes. However, Trooper Moran clearly saw [Appellee] in the Celica activate its turn signal after it started changing lanes by moving to the left and straddling the dashed white line, contrary to the requirements of the statute. Commonwealth’s Brief at 11-12 (footnote and some citations omitted). 10 Section 3309(1) provides: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others not inconsistent therewith shall apply: (1) Driving within single lane. A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1). -7- J-S50014-16 Our review is governed by the following principles: When reviewing an Order granting a motion to suppress we are required to determine whether the record supports the suppression court’s factual findings and whether the legal conclusions drawn by the