Com. v. Kuprij, V. (memorandum)
[…] Accordingly, the words of the statute are clear that the 100–foot rule applies to a vehicle turning, it is silent regarding the length that a signal must be activated prior to changing lanes. Moreover, the language found throughout the remaining subsections of 3334 is consistent with the interpretation that the term “before turning” means before a vehicle makes a turn onto another roadway, not before a person changes lanes. See id. at § 3334(a) (“Upon a roadway no person shall turn a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another . . . unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.”); id. at § 3334(d) (“Turn signals shall be discontinued immediately after completing the turn or movement from one traffic lane to another traffic lane.”). See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b) (when terms of statute are clear and unambiguous, they are given effect consistent with plain and common meaning). -9- J-S50014-16 Slattery, ___ A.3d at ___, 2016 WL 2848689 at *2 (some emphases added).