Com. v. Everett, E. (memorandum)
[…] Trial 34 transcript p. 2.337. "A verdict is against the weight of the evidence only when the jury's verdict is so contrary to the evidence as to shock one's sense of justice." Commonwealth v. Vandivner, 962 A.2d 1170, 1177 (Pa. 2009). I suggest the verdict here was consistent with the weight of the evidence. Statement Pursuant to Rule 1925 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, March 5, 2015 (Geary, J.). The offense of first-degree murder is defined as follows: "A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing." 18 Pa.C.S.A.§ 2502(a). Criminal homicide is defined as intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently causing the death of another human being. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501. An intentional killing is "[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502. As we stated when announcing the verdict: After having fully considered the testimony of the witnesses and the exhibits placed into evidence by the Commonwealth and the defendant, I find that the Commonwealth has proven the following pertinent facts beyond a reasonable