Com. v. Henderson, T. (memorandum)
[…] Therefore, we reverse the order of the PCRA court and remand this case for resentencing. -5- J-S21022-16 In his final claim on appeal, Henderson asserts that counsel was ineffective for advising him to go to trial, where he ultimately received a sentence of life without parole, rather than accept a plea offer of 10-20 years’ incarceration. Because Henderson did not raise this claim in his petition and also had the opportunity to raise it in his previously filed four petitions, it is waived. Commonwealth v. Lowe, 444 A.2d 739 (Pa. Super. 1982); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“an issue is waived [under the PCRA] if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so . . . on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.”). Order reversed. Remanded for resentencing. Jurisdiction relinquished.8 Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.