Com. v. Coles, K. (memorandum)
[…] Pa.R.Crim.P. 323. This Court has held that the “failure to raise a suppression issue prior to trial precludes its litigation for the first time at trial, in post-trial motions or on appeal.” Commonwealth v. Collazo, 654 A.2d 1174, 1176 (Pa.Super. 1995) (citation omitted). As Appellant did not file a pretrial motion, but first suggested this challenge in defense counsel’s closing statement, we find this issue waived for our review. To the extent that Appellant is claiming that her conviction is not supported by sufficient evidence, her claim fails. Section 4914 provides that an individual may be convicted of providing False Information to Law Enforcement Authorities if he “furnishes law enforcement authorities with false information about his identity after being informed by a law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who has identified himself as a law enforcement officer that the person is the subject of an official investigation of a violation of law.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4914(a). Appellant concedes that Trooper Gibson approached her in uniform and asked for her personal information after informing her that she was under investigation for not wearing her seatbelt.